Become an investor of Cyclion. Expressions of interest now open.

Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy (Policy) of Cyclion Holdings Pty Ltd ABN 83 663 689 941 (Cyclion) and all its related companies.

1. INTRODUCTION

This is the Privacy Policy (Policy) of Cyclion Holdings Pty Ltd ABN 83 663 689 941 (Cyclion) and all its related companies.

Cyclion is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

2. APPLICATION

This Policy sets out how and why Cyclion collects, stores, uses and discloses your personal information in operating its business working with public bodies and industry to harness the benefits of sustainable fuels that result from conversion of municipal solid waste or coal to diesel fuel and electricity. This Policy also sets out how to contact Cyclion if you have any questions about how Cyclion handles your personal information or would like to access the personal information Cyclion holds about you.

This Policy does not apply to Cyclion’s acts and practices directly related to a current or former employment relationship between Cyclion and an employee, or any employee record held by Cyclion relating to the employee.

3. WHAT INFORMATION DOES CYCLION COLLECT?

Cyclion may collect some personal information from you directly including:

(a) your name;

(b) your address;

(c) your telephone number;

(d) your email address;

(e) your qualifications, occupation and job title;

(f) your financial information; and

(g) details of your professional or trade organisation memberships;

4. HOW DOES CYCLION COLLECT INFORMATION?

Usually Cyclion collects your personal information directly from you. Cyclion may collect your personal information from you in various ways including in person, by telephone, from forms (paper or online) that you complete, and emails and other correspondence you send to Cyclion.

Cyclion also may collect some information indirectly from you such as usage data when you visit the Cyclion website.

5. HOW DOES CYCLION USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

The purposes for which Cyclion may use your personal information include:

(a) responding to your enquiry or request for information;

(b) managing and providing services including assisting you in using Cyclion’s technology and services;

(c) providing reports following completion of services, and other customised reports according to your specific requirements;

(d) resolving a complaint;

(e) investigating safety or other incidents;

(f) assessing your suitability for employment or working with Cyclion; and

(g) providing you with information about Cyclion’s business and community activities.

Cyclion also conducts research activities in order to improve its technology and services, produce statistical and other analyses, and for research publications and articles in scientific journals, industry magazines or other publications, both online and in print. Cyclion only uses data in anonymized and aggregated form for these purposes.

Cyclion may also use your personal information for any other purpose as authorised by you.

6. WHO DOES CYCLION DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION TO?

Cyclion may share your personal information with Cyclion’s service providers for website hosting, information technology consulting, website and application management, data analysis, research services, legal services, accounting services, and other administrative, back-up and security services. Cyclion gives relevant persons working for some of these third parties access to your information but only to the extent necessary for them to perform their services for Cyclion. Cyclion also implements reasonable contractual and technical protections to ensure the confidentiality of your personal information and data is maintained, used only for the provision of services to Cyclion, and handled in accordance with this Policy.

Cyclion may disclose your personal information if there is a change in its business ownership or structure including to a prospective buyer of Cyclion’s business, to a buyer where CyclionI’s assets are acquired by a third party, to the vendor of another business that Cyclion is acquiring, or to a joint venturer or merger partner, and you expressly consent to these disclosures so Cyclion may continue to undertake research and provide services.

Cyclion may disclose any of your information you have expressly consented to be shared. Cyclion may disclose your information as required to comply with any legal obligation or permitted by law, or when Cyclion believes that disclosure is necessary to protect Cyclion’s rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, subpoena, or other legal process served on Cyclion.

Cyclion may also disclose aggregated and anonymized information, where no individual will be identified or identifiable, for marketing, product development, strategic or research purposes. In particular, Cyclion may disclose your information in an anonymized form to Cyclion’s approved agents, current or future clients, or research institutions and research partners. From time to time, Cyclion may appoint third parties to process data containing information about you on Cyclion’s behalf as part of Cyclion’s ongoing research programs. While this information will not contain any information that is capable of identifying you, you can request that the information not be made available for research purposes by contacting Cyclion using the details below.

7. DATA QUALITY AND SECURITY

Cyclion takes reasonable steps to ensure that any of your personal information which Cyclion holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. These steps include promptly updating personal information when Cyclion are advised that personal information has changed, checking Cyclion’s contact lists for accuracy, and providing individuals with a simple means to update their personal information by contacting Cyclion’s Privacy Officer.

Cyclion takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Cyclion implements security measures including:

(a) physical security such as security procedures for access to Cyclion’s business premises and storing paper documents in locked cabinets; and

(b) IT security procedures including password protection, network firewalls, encryption, intrusion, detection and site monitoring.

8. ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have a right to access your personal information that Cyclion holds about you, and you can also request that Cyclion corrects that personal information if it is inaccurate or out of date.

Cyclion willl provide you with access to your personal information or will make the requested changes unless there is a reason under law to refuse access or refuse to make the requested changes. Where these reasons to refuse exist, Cyclion will advise you of those reasons within a reasonable time after you make your request.

If you request that your personal information is changed and if Cyclion does not agree to change your personal information as recorded by Cyclion, Cyclion will record your request with your personal information.

If you would like to obtain access to or request changes to your personal information you can ask Cyclion’s Privacy Officer using the contact details below. Cyclion will respond to your request within a reasonable time after your request is received.

Cyclion can charge a reasonable fee for the time and cost of collating, preparing, and photocopying material for you if you request access to your personal information.

9. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This Policy only applies to Cyclion’s handling of personal information. Cyclion is not responsible for the protection of any personal information you supply to other websites linked to Cyclion’s website. Before disclosing personal information on any other website, you should consider the terms and conditions of using that website to understand its procedures for collecting, using and disclosing any personal information.

10. COMPLAINTS

If you have questions about this Policy, if Cyclion does not agree to provide you with access to your personal information, or if you have a complaint about Cyclion’s information handling practices, you can contact Cyclion’s Privacy Officer using the contact details below.

In particular, if you wish to make a complaint about how Cyclion has handled your personal information, you should forward a written complaint to Cyclion’s Privacy Officer. Cyclion’s Privacy Officer will respond in writing within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint.

If you are not satisfied with Cyclion’s decision or response, you can contact Cyclion to discuss your concerns. You also have the option of notifying the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). Contact details can be found at OAIC’s website: www.oaic.gov.au

11. UPDATES

Cyclion may modify this Policy at any time. If Cyclion decides to update this Policy, Cyclion will post the updated version on its website so that you will always know what information Cyclion gathers and how Cyclion might use that information.

12. CONTACT

If you have questions about this Policy, would like to access your personal information, or if you have a complaint about Cyclion’s information handling practices, you can contact Cyclion using the following information:

Email: privacy@cyclion.com Telephone: +61 (0) 731 849 107

Address: Level 34, 1 Eagle St, Brisbane, QLD, 4000, Australia

Published:
January 16, 2024
Last updated:
January 16, 2024

Become an investor of Cyclion. Expressions of interest now open.

Heading

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit. Suspendisse varius enim in eros elementum tristique. Duis cursus, mi quis viverra ornare, eros dolor interdum nulla, ut commodo diam libero vitae erat. Aenean faucibus nibh et justo cursus id rutrum lorem imperdiet. Nunc ut sem vitae risus tristique posuere.

What’s a Rich Text element?

The rich text element allows you to create and format headings, paragraphs, blockquotes, images, and video all in one place instead of having to add and format them individually. Just double-click and easily create content.

Static and dynamic content editing

A rich text element can be used with static or dynamic content. For static content, just drop it into any page and begin editing. For dynamic content, add a rich text field to any collection and then connect a rich text element to that field in the settings panel. Voila!

How to customize formatting for each rich text

Headings, paragraphs, blockquotes, figures, images, and figure captions can all be styled after a class is added to the rich text element using the "When inside of" nested selector system.

Published:
This is some text inside of a div block.
Last updated:
This is some text inside of a div block.